A monounsaturated long-chain fatty acid used as an emulsifier, emollient, lubricant, and chemical intermediate. It serves as a wetting and softening agent across cosmetic, textile, coating, soap, and cleaning formulations.
Full specification
- Molecular formula
- C18H34O2
- Grades
- technicalcosmeticlow-titre (red oil)high-puritytechnical gradefood gradepharma grade
- Packaging
- 200 kg steel drum · 1000 kg IBC · ISO tank · bulk
- Synonyms
- oleic acid · red oil · (9Z)-octadec-9-enoic acid · C18:1 fatty acid · E570 · 112-80-1 · (Z)-octadec-9-enoic acid
- Appearance
- Pale-yellow to amber oily liquid with characteristic odour
Compliance & regulatory
Region: TR — Chemotto Kimya Ltd. Şti., İstanbul
- KKDİK-uyumlu tedarik
- SEA etiketli
KKDİK KKDİKTürkiye’s regulation on the registration, evaluation, authorisation and restriction of chemicals. SEA SEATürkiye’s regulation on the classification, labelling and packaging of substances and mixtures. GBF GBFGüvenlik Bilgi Formu — the Turkish Safety Data Sheet (SDS).
Related products
Waxes 12-Hydroxystearic Acid 106-14-9 View Solvents 2-Amino-2-methyl-1-propanol 124-68-5 View Acids & Bases 2-Ethylhexanoic Acid 149-57-5 View Polymers & Resins Pure Acrylic Emulsion 25852-37-3 View Specialty Chemicals Adipic Acid Dihydrazide 1071-93-8 View Specialty Chemicals Allantoin 97-59-6 View